“Squad for the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021”

0
317

The 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup will start in Oman on 17 October. The groups have declared their crews for the super occasion.

Jump to:

Sri Lanka

Scotland

Afghanistan – Super 12 Group 2

Matches:

26 Oct – v B1

30 Oct – v PAK

31 Oct – v A2

4 Nov – v IND

7 Nov – v NZ

Squad: Mohammad Nabi (c), Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Hazratullah Zazai, Usman Ghani, Mohammad Shahzad, Hashmatullah Shahidi, Asghar Afghan, Gulbadin Naib, Najibullah Zadran, Karim Janat, Rashid Khan, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Hamid Hassan, Farid Ahmed Malik, Naveen ul Haq.

Reserves: Sharafuddin Ashraf, Samiullah Shinwari, Dawlat Zadran, Fazal Haq Farooqi.

Australia – Super12 Group 1

Matches:

23 Oct – v SA

28 Oct – v A1

30 Oct – v ENG

4 Nov – v B2

6 Nov – v WI

Squad: Aaron Finch (c), Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins (vc), Josh Hazlewood, Josh Inglis, Mitchell Marsh, Glenn Maxwell, Kane Richardson, Steve Smith, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Mitchell Swepson, Matthew Wade, David Warner, Adam Zampa.

Bangladesh – Round 1, Group B

Matches:

17 Oct – v SCO

19 Oct – v OMA

21 Oct – v PNG

Squad: Mahmud Ullah (Captain), Naim Sheik, Soumya Sarkar, Liton Das, Shakib Al Hasan, Mushfiqur Rahim, Afif Hossain, Nurul Hasan, Mahedi Hasan, Nasum Ahmed, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam, Taskin Ahmed, Saifuddin, Shamim Hossain, Rubel Hossain.

England – Super12, Group 1

Matches

23 Oct – v WI

27 Oct – v B2

30 Oct – v AUS

1 Nov – v A1

6 Nov – v SA

Squad: Eoin Morgan, Moeen Ali, Jonathan Bairstow, Sam Billings, Jos Buttler, Tom Curran, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Dawid Malan, Tymal Mills, Adil Rashid, Jason Roy, David Willey, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood.

Reserves: Liam Dawson, James Vince, Reece Topley.

India – Super12, Group 2

Matches:

24 Oct – v PAK

31 Oct – v NZ

3 Nov – v AFG

5 Nov – v B1

8 Nov – v A2

Squad: Virat Kohli (c), Rohit Sharma, KL Rahul, Suryakumar Yadav, Rishabh Pant (wk), Ishan Kishan (wk), Hardik Pandya, Ravindra Jadeja, Rahul Chahar, Ravichandran Ashwin, Axar Patel, Varun Chakravarthy, Jasprit Bumrah, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Mohammad Shami

Reserves: Shreyas Iyer, Deepak Chahar, Shardul Thakur; Mentor: MS Dhoni

Ireland – Round 1, Group A

Matches:

18 Oct – v NED

20 Oct – v SL

22 Oct – v NAM

Squad: Andrew Balbirnie (c), Mark Adair, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Josh Little, Andrew McBrine, Kevin O’Brien, Neil Rock, Simi Singh, Paul Stirling, Harry Tector, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White, Craig Young.

Reserve players: Shane Getkate, Graham Kennedy, Barry McCarthy.

Namibia – Round 1, Group A

Matches:

18 Oct – v SL

20 Oct – v NED

22 Oct – v IRE

Squad: Gerhard Erasmus (c), Stephen Baard, Karl Birkenstock. Michau du Preez, Jan Frylinck, Zane Green, Nicol Lofie-Eaton, Bernard Scholtz, Ben Shikongo, JJ Smit, Ruben Trumpelmann, Michael van Lingen, David Wiese, Craig Williams, Picky Ya France.

Reserves: Mauritius Ngupita.

The Netherlands – Round 1, Group A

Matches:

18 Oct – v IRE

20 Oct – v NAM

23 Oct – v SL

Squad: Pieter Seelaar (c), Colin Ackermann, Philippe Boissevain, Ben Cooper, Bas de Leede, Scott Edwards, Brandon Glover, Fred Klaassen, Stephan Myburgh, Max O’Dowd, Ryan Ten Doeschate, Logan van Beek, Timm van der Gugten, Roelof van der Merwe, Paul van Meekeren

 

New Zealand – Super12 Group 2

Matches:

26 Oct – v PAK

31 Oct – v IND

3 Nov – v B1

5 Nov – v A2

7 Nov – v AFG

Squad: Kane Williamson (c), Todd Astle, Trent Boult, Mark Chapman, Devon Conway, Lockie Ferguson, Martin Guptill, Kyle Jamieson, Daryl Mitchell, Jimmy Neesham, Glenn Phillips, Mitchell Santner, Tim Seifert (wk), Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee

Reserves: Adam Milne

Oman – Round 1, Group B

Matches:

17 Oct – v PNG

19 Oct – v BAN

21 Oct – v SCO

Squad: Zeeshan Maqsood (c), Aqib Ilyas, Jatinder Singh, Khawar Ali, Mohammad Nadeem, Ayaan Khan, Suraj Kumar, Sandeep Goud, Nester Dhamba, Kaleemullah, Bilal Khan, Naseem Khushi, Sufyan Mehmood, Fayyaz Butt, Khurram Khan.

Pakistan – Super12 Group 2

Matches:

24 Oct – v IND

26 Oct – v NZ

29 Oct – v AFG

2 Nov – v A2

7 Nov – v B1

Squad: Babar Azam (captain), Shadab Khan (vice-captain), Asif Ali, Fakhar Zaman, Haider Ali, Haris Rauf, Hasan Ali, Imad Wasim, Mohammad Hafeez, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Rizwan, Mohammad Wasim Jnr, Sarfaraz Ahmed, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Shoaib Malik.

Travelling Reserves: Khushdil Shah, Shahnawaz Dahani, Usman Qadir.

 

Papua New Guinea – Round 1, Group B

Matches:

17 Oct – v OMA

19 Oct – v SCO

21 Oct – v BAN

Squad: Assad Vala (c), Charles Amini, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua, Nosaina Pokana, Kipling Doriga, Tony Ura, Hiri Hiri, Gaudi Toka, Sese Bau, Damien Ravu, Kabua Vagi-Morea, Simon Atai, Jason Kila, Chad Soper, Jack Gardner

 

Scotland – Round 1, Group B

Matches:

17 Oct – v BAN

19 Oct – v PNG

21 Oct – v OMA

Squad: Kyle Coetzer (skipper), Richard Berrington, Dylan Budge, Matthew Cross (wk), Josh Davey, Ally Evans, Chris Greaves, Michael Leask, Calum Macleod, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Hamza Tahir, Craig Wallace, Mark Watt, Brad Wheal

 

South Africa – Super12, Group 1

Matches:

23 Oct – v AUS

26 Oct – v WI

30 Oct – v A1

2 Nov – v B2

6 Nov – v ENG

Squad: Temba Bavuma (c), Keshav Maharaj, Quinton de Kock (wk), Bjorn Fortuin, Reeza Hendricks, Heinrich Klaasen, Aiden Markram, David Miller, W Mulder, Lungi Ngidi, Anrich Nortje, Dwaine Pretorius, Kagiso Rabada, Tabraiz Shamsi, Rassie van der Dussen

Reserves: George Linde, Andile Phehlukwayo, Lizaad Williams

 

Sri Lanka – Round 1, Group A

Matches:

18 Oct – v NAM

20 Oct – v IRE

22 Oct – v NED

Squad: Dasun Shanaka (skipper), Kusal Janith Perera, Dinesh Chandimal, Dhananjaya De Silva, Pathum Nissanka, Charith Asalanka, Avishka Fernando, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Chamika Karunaratne, Wanindu Hasaranga, Dushmantha Chameera, Lahiru Kumara, Maheesh Theekshana, Akila Dananjaya, Binura Fernando.

West Indies – Super12, Group 1

Matches:

24 Oct – v ENG

26 Oct – v SA

29 Oct – v B2

5 Nov – v A1

6 Nov – v AUS

Squad: Kieron Pollard (Captain), Nicholas Pooran (Vice Captain), Fabian Allen, Dwayne Bravo, Roston Chase, Andre Fletcher, Chris Gayle, Shimron Hetmyer, Evin Lewis, Obed McCoy, Lendl Simmons, Ravi Rampaul, Andre Russell, Oshane Thomas, Hayden Walsh jr

Reserves: Darren Bravo, Sheldon Cottrell, Jason Holder, Akeal Hosein.